Ferries

Côte des Dunes

New ship on the Dover-Calais block

DFDS welcomed Côte des Dunes onto its Dover - Calais service in February 2016, with sister ship Côte des Flandres following closely behind.

The new ships together enhanced DFDS’s daily schedule of sailings between Dover and Calais to up to 30 per day.

image
Côte des Dunes arrives into Dover from Calais in February, 2016

Côte des Dunes had undergone a complete transformation since DFDS took delivery of her at the end of 2015.

Externally, the ferry was painted in the new DFDS livery, whiule internally the ship had been extensively renovated with numerous cafes and bars, a self-service restaurant named 7 Seas and a large shop with a variety of offers on holiday essentials and luxuries.

Other facilities include a dedicated children’s play area complete with play equipment and a large screen television.

Those wanting a peaceful voyage can choose access to the new Premium Lounge where they can enjoy a range of complimentary teas, coffees, cold drinks and snacks, as well as the day’s newspapers to browse.

The ferry also boasts extended high quality facilities in the Road Kings area for commercial drivers, including showers, a restaurant and a quiet lounge area for drivers to relax, unwind and eat a hot meal before resuming their onward journey.

Vital statistics

Operated by: DFDS
Built by: Aker Finnyards in Rauma, Finland
Entered service: November 2001
Refurbished: 2016
Formerly: SeaFrance Rodin, Rodin
Passengers: 1,900
Cars: 700
Length: 186 metres
Width: 28 metres
Gross tonnage: 33,796 tons
Speed: 25 knots
Registered: France

DFDS

DFDS has learned a lot about style and comfort over 150 years of transporting passengers and cars on its ferries between the UK, Denmark and Holland, and more recently on its cross-channel service between Dover and Dunkirk. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related galleries.


Follow Seaview Ferries