Ferries

Côte des Flandres

Another new vessel for the DFDS Dover - Calais ioperation

DFDS boosted its Dover-Calais operation in February, 2016, with the arrival of Côte des Flandres.

The passenger and freight ferry had been transformed in her brand new DFDS livery, mirroring sister ship, Côte des Dunes, which entered service two weeks earlier.

Cote des Fklandres
Côte des Flandres arriving in Dover after joining the DFDS fleet

The ship underwent extensive interior renovations, creating modern and spacious passenger facilities such as the Lighthouse café, self-service restaurant the 7Seas and a large shop stocked with a variety of holiday essentials and luxuries.

There is also a children’s soft play area to help keep the little ones entertained on-board, whilst those wanting a relaxing voyage can choose access to upgrade to the Premium Lounge.

The ship’s renovations also included a wide range of dedicated facilities for commercial drivers in the Road Kings area, which encompasses around a third of the upper deck. This includes substantial shower facilities, a large restaurant serving free hot meals to drivers, a relaxation lounge and a dedicated outside deck area.

Vital statistics

Operated by: DFDS
Built by: Chantiers Atlantique, Saint Nazaire, France
Entered service: March 2005
Refurbished: 2016
Formerly: SeaFrance Berlioz, Berlioz
Passengers: 1,900
Cars: 700
Length: 186 metres
Width: 28 metres
Gross tonnage: 33,940
Speed: 25 knots
Registered: France

DFDS

DFDS has learned a lot about style and comfort over 150 years of transporting passengers and cars on its ferries between the UK, Denmark and Holland, and more recently on its cross-channel service between Dover and Dunkirk. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related galleries.


Follow Seaview Ferries