Ferries

Oscar Wilde

The most luxurious ship to sail between Rosslare and Cherbourg

When Irish Ferries took delivery of cruise ferry Oscar Wilde in 2007, she became the most luxurious ship to sail between Rosslare and Cherbourg, and with bright airy cabins, stylish lounges, a wide choice of entertainment and dining options, bringing new levels of comfort to Irish Ferries' overnight service.

Formerly in service with Color Line service on the Baltic Sea route between Oslo and Kiel, Oscar Wilde commenced service in December 2007 after spending four weeks in dry dock in the Danish port of Fredericia where some new facilities, interior styling improvements and minor technical modifications were added.

Oscar Wilde of Irish Ferries
Oscar Wilde has many comforts for the journey between Ireland and France

This work included the construction of two new state of the art 55-seat cinemas, the restyling of restaurants, bistros, lounge bars, children’s play areas and other passenger facilities in themes that reflect the link with Oscar Wilde, including a major upgrade to the main restaurant - the Left Bank Brasserie, and the fitting of an extra bow thruster for improved manoeuvrability.

Other items included the fitting out of a new hair & beauty salon, revamping of the main reception area, the provision of 130 new reclining seats, the fitting of new passenger information signs and the re-branding of the vessel in Irish Ferries livery.

Built in Turku, Finland in 1987, the 31,914 tonnes Oscar Wilde is substantially larger and significantly more luxurious than the vessel it replaces.

It is the third vessel in the Irish Ferries fleet whose name has been inspired by a leading figure from the world of Irish literature.

With sleeker lines and excellent sea going qualities, it has a faster speed of 21.5 knots (delivered by four more powerful engines) delivering a saving of one hour on current crossing times. With eleven decks, it carries up to 1,458 passengers and 580 cars - an increase of 160 cars/40%.ÊIts extra vehicle lane metres reflectgreater freight vehicle capacity (62 units versus 43). Other good news for car and freight drivers alike is the fact that cars will have their own deck separate from the freight deck.

On board,there is a range of quality of cabins. All en suite, they range from standard 2-berth to luxurious De Luxe with flat screen TV, minibar and sofa - a significant improvement on the current style of cabins.

Commenting, Irish Ferries pokesman Tony Kelly said: “With its modern on-board facilities, the Oscar Wilde presents us with wide-ranging opportunities to re-brand and revitalise our Ireland/France service in a manner that will have very positive benefits in the future.

“Bigger, better and faster than the vessel it replaces, with greater car and freight capacity, more berths and a wider choice of stylish cabin accommodation, the Oscar Wilde brings new standards of comfort and luxury to our long established Ireland - France service.”

Vital Statistics

Oparator: Irish Ferries
Builder: Wärtsilä Marine, Turku, Finland
Launched: 1986. Joined Irish Ferries in 2007.
Formerly: Kronprins Harald, Color Harald
Gross tonnage: 31,122
Length: 546ft
Width: 93ft
Speed: 22 knots
Passengers: 1,458
Cars: 580

Facilities

Left-Bank Brasserie, Steakhouse, The Berneval Waiter Service Restaurant, Café Lafayette,
cinema, hair and beauty salon, lounges, piano bar, supermarket, perfume shop,m conference center

Irish Ferries

Irish Ferries has adopted the motto "The Low Fares Ferry Company", reflecting the determination to offer their customers the very best in ferry fares value. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Fleet

Other ships in the Irish Ferries Fleet

Gallery

There are currently no related galleries.


Follow Seaview Ferries