Ferries

Princess Seaways

Brought bang up to date in 2006

Built in 1986 this impressive ship, formerly the Princess of Norway and Scandinavian Princess, , was renovated in 2006, bringing it fully up-to-date.

With room for more 1,300 guests, this large cruise ferry, formerly Princess of Norway, offers excellent restaurants, shops, casino, bars - and much more.

seaways princess

Vital Statistics

Route: Newcastle-Amsterdam
Built: 1986
Refurbished: 2006
Formerly: Peter Pan, Spirit of Tasmania, Spir, Fjord Norway, Princess of Norway
Gross tonnage: 31,360
Passengers: 1,600
Cars: 435
Cabins: 501
Length: 528ft
Width: 89ft
Speed: 20 knots

Facilities

Facilities: Restaurants, cafes, bars, bingo, casino, Kidz’ Club, Sea Shops, conference facilities, Bureau de Change

DFDS

DFDS has learned a lot about style and comfort over 150 years of transporting passengers and cars on its ferries between the UK, Denmark and Holland, and more recently on its cross-channel service between Dover and Dunkirk. More...

Related News More headlines...

There are currently no related news entries.

Gallery

There are currently no related galleries.


Follow Seaview Ferries